Pine Tar Soap
Pine tar soap can be useful for people suffering from eczema, psoriasis and dry, itchy skin.
The History of Pine Tar
Pine tar was produced in Scandinavia since the iron age. Sweden exported Pine tar for hundreds of years, that made it one of the most important products.
Pine tar was even known in Greece. Hippocrates said pine tar could be used in medicine more than 2000 years ago.
Some villages in Turkey still use pine tar in traditional ways for medicinal purposes. And a lot of cosmetics use pine tar as an important ingredient in their products to treat eczema, psoriasis and other skin problems due to its soothing and antiseptic properties.
Manufacturers produce pine tar by carbonizing wood from pine trees. They carbonize the wood at high temperatures in oxygen free environments (destructive distillation). The pine tar is released from the wood and the wood turns to charcoal.
Modern day pine tar is manufactured with increased purity. Pine tar soap was created in 1878!
Benefits of Tar
Pine tar is antipruritic, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and antifungal. This makes tar soap appropriate for the topical treatment of eczema, psoriasis, seborrheic dermatitis.
We apply topical treatments to the skin because it acts as a first line of defense against skin problems
The FDA approved Tar as an ingredient that helps treat/sooth psoriasis
There are two kinds of tar soap; Coal tar and Pine Tar
Pine tar is less popular than coal tar but has many benefits. Pine tar soap can help slow down the over-production of cells and reduces inflammation.
Doctors believe that Coal Tar soap has some ingredients which help fight Psoriasis.
Pine Tar soap can also help with dry, itchy, flaky, or inflamed skin conditions as it adds moisture to the skin and helps reduce the itchiness. Additionally, the antifungal properties could help treat athletes’ foot.
Pine tar soap can help relieve bug bites and get rid of unpleasant odors.
We recommend you keep the soap on you for 2-3 minutes before rinsing for best results.
Olive oil is an important ingredient in making our bar soap. If you would like to learn more about olive oil, you can check our learn section!
There are no reviews yet.